ANT Lawyers

Vietnam Law Firm with English Speaking Lawyers

ANT Lawyers

Vietnam Law Firm with English Speaking Lawyers

ANT Lawyers

Vietnam Law Firm with English Speaking Lawyers

ANT Lawyers

Vietnam Law Firm with English Speaking Lawyers

ANT Lawyers

Vietnam Law Firm with English Speaking Lawyers

Hiển thị các bài đăng có nhãn Temporary residence card in Vietnam. Hiển thị tất cả bài đăng
Hiển thị các bài đăng có nhãn Temporary residence card in Vietnam. Hiển thị tất cả bài đăng

8.09.2017

Procedures to Apply for Temporary Residence Card in Vietnam

For foreigners wishing to reside in Vietnam, they must belong to the subjects to be granted temporary residence card.  For most of the case, the temporary residence card holder are investors whom invest to establish company in Vietnam, or employee being employed and sponsored by an organization in Vietnam.
The following shall details the procedures to be implemented for applying for temporary residence card in Vietnam.

I. Subjects to be Granted Temporary Residence Card
  • Issued to members of diplomatic missions, consular offices, representative offices of international organizations affiliated to the UN, representative offices of intergovernmental organizations and their spouses, children under 18 years of age, and housemaids during their term of office. (NG3)
  • Issued to people who come to work with units affiliated to Vietnam’s Communist Party; the National Assembly, the government, Central Committee of Vietnamese Fatherland Front, the People’s Supreme Court, the People’s Supreme Procuracy, State Audit Agency, Ministries, ministerial agencies, Governmental agencies, the People’s Councils, the People’s Committees of provinces. (LV1)
  • Issued to people who come to work with socio-political organizations, social organizations, Vietnam Chamber of Commerce and Industry. (LV2)
  • Issued to foreign investors in Vietnam and foreign lawyers practicing in Vietnam. (DT)
  • Issued to Managers of representative offices or projects of international organizations and foreign non-governmental organizations in Vietnam. (NN1)
  • Issued to heads of representative offices, branches of foreign traders, representative offices of other foreign economic, cultural, professional organizations in Vietnam. (NN2)
  • Issued to people who come to study or serve internship. (DH)
  • Issued to journalists who have permanent residences in Vietnam. (PV1)
  • Issued to people who come to work. (LD)
  • Issued to foreigners that are parents, spouse, and children under 18 years of age of the foreigners issued with LV1, LV2, DT, NN1, NN2, UNIVERSITY, PV1, LD visas, or foreigners that are parents, spouse, and children of Vietnamese citizens. (TT)
II. Conditions for Implementation
  • Time to stay in Vietnam more than 01 year;
  • Valid passport more than 01 year;
  • In case of having a work permit, the work permit of the foreigner must be valid for 01 year from the date of the application for a temporary residence card. For investors, there must be written documents proving that foreigners contribute capital to, or invest in, enterprises in Vietnam (business registration certificates, investment licenses …).
III. Required Documents to Apply Temporary Residence Card
  • A written request of agencies, organizations and individuals offering, guarantee and propose for temporary residence card (form NA7)
  • 01 declaration of information of foreigners who apply for temporary residence, with photos and sealed by the agency or organization: A written request for temporary residence card (Form NA8); a declaration about Foreigners applying for temporary resident card (Form N7B)
  • Two 3 x4 cm size photographs;
  • Passport, valid visa, immigration cards (bring original for comparison);
  • Notice of use of the seal of the enterprise
  • 01 copies or photo (bring the original for comparison) proof of purpose to stay in Vietnam.
Depending on situations, the following documents would be required: investment licenses, permits the establishment of enterprises, work permit in Vietnam, certificate of board members and permits the establishment of representative offices, marriage/birth registration.
IV. Implementing Agencies to Apply Temporary Residence Card:
Immigration management Department, Police provinces and cities directly under the Central Government.
V. Duration to Obtain Temporary Residence Card in Vietnam: 05 to 07 days;

12.01.2016

Visa and Immigration Matters in Vietnam

Foreigners  entering  Vietnam  for  different  purposes  will  need proper  visas  issued,  failing  which  would lead  to  the  revocation,  invalidation  of  entry/exit/residence  permits issued  by  Vietnamese  competent authorities.  The  length  of stay  in  Vietnam for foreigners  depend  on the  visa type and the time  duration specified  on  the  visa  itself.    For  some  visas,  especially  work  related  visas,  the  foreigners  need  to  be sponsored by Vietnam enterprises  for working purpose.  The proper works  visa must be obtained before work permit in Vietnam would be issued and the foreigners could apply for temporary residence card to stay in Vietnam for a longer period.

Below lists down all visa symbol for references.
  1. NG1 –  Issued  to  members  of  delegations  invited  by  the  Secretary  General  of  Vietnam’s  Communist Party of, the President of Vietnam, the President of the National Assembly, the Prime Minister.
  2. NG2 –  issued  to  members  of  delegations  invited  by  standing  members  of  the  Secretariat  of  the Vietnam’s Communist Party, Deputy President of Vietnam, Deputy President of the National Assembly, Deputy  Prime  Minister,  President  of  Vietnamese  Fatherland  Front,  Executive  Judge  of  The  Supreme Court, Chief Procurator of the Supreme Procuracy, State Auditor General; members of delegations at the same  levels  of  Ministers,  Secretary  Generals  of  Provincial Communist  Authorities,  President  of  the People’s Committees of provinces.
  3. NG3 –   Issued   to   members   of   diplomatic   missions,   consular   offices,   representative   offices   of international organizations affiliated to the UN, representative offices of intergovernmental organizations and their spouses, children under 18 years of age, and housemaids during their term of office.
  4. NG4- Issued  to  people  who  come  to  work  with  diplomatic missions,  consular  offices,  representative offices  of  international  organizations  affiliated  to  the  UN,  representative  offices  of  intergovernmental organizations,  visitors  of  members  of  diplomatic  missions,  consular  offices,  representative  offices  of international   organizations   affiliated   to   the   UN,   and   representative   offices   of   intergovernmental organizations.
  5. LV1 –  Issued  to  people  who  come  to  work  with  units  affiliated  to  Vietnam’s  Communist  Party;  the National  Assembly,  the  government,  Central  Committee  of  Vietnamese  Fatherland  Front,  the  People’s Supreme  Court,  the  People’s  Supreme  Procuracy,  State  Audit  Agency,  Ministries,  ministerial  agencies, Governmental agencies, the People’s Councils, the People’s Committees of provinces.
  6. LV2 –  Issued  to  people  who  come  to  work  with  socio-political  organizations,  social  organizations, Vietnam Chamber of Commerce and Industry.
  7. ĐT – Issued to foreign investors in Vietnam and foreign lawyers practicing in Vietnam.
  8. DN – Issued to people who come to work with companies in Vietnam.
  9. NN1 –  Issued  to  Managers  of  representative  offices  or  projects  of  international  organizations  and foreign non-governmental organizations in Vietnam.
  10. NN2 – Issued to heads of representative offices, branches of foreign traders, representative offices  of other foreign economic, cultural, professional organizations in Vietnam.
  11. NN3 –   Issued   to   people   who   come   to   work   with   foreign   non-governmental   organizations, representative  offices,  branches  of  foreign  traders,  representative  offices  of  other  foreign  economic, cultural, professional organizations in Vietnam.
  12. DH – Issued to people who come to study or serve internship.
  13. HN – Issued to people who come to attend conventions or conferences.
  14. PV1 – Issued to journalists who have permanent residences in Vietnam.
  15. PV2 – Issued to journalists who come to work for a short period of time in Vietnam.
  16. LĐ – Issued to people who come to work.
  17. DL – Issued to tourists.
  18. TT –  Issued  to  foreigners  that  are  parents,  spouse,  children under  18  years  of  age  of  the  foreigners issued  with  LV1,  LV2, ĐT,  NN1,  NN2,  UNIVERSITY,  PV1,  LĐ  visas,  or  foreigners  that  are  parents, spouse, children of Vietnamese citizens.
  19. VR – Issued to people who come to visit their relatives or for have other purposes.
  20. SQ – Issued to people at an overseas visa-issuing authority of Vietnam
It is  important that the immigration lawyers  in Vietnam to be retained for advice in regard to visa, work permit, temporary residence card or other immigration matters.




8.17.2015

Report the Demand to Use Foreign Workers in Vietnam

In order to manage the usage of foreign workers in Vietnam, the Vietnam state authority has requested employers to provide explanation for such need to use foreign workers.  This will be the preliminary procedure before applying for work permit in Vietnam then temporary residence card in Vietnam for foreigners.  The report of demand to use of foreign workers has to meet the following requirements:


Demand to use foreign workers: The employer (except contractors) is responsible for determining the demand to use foreign employees for each position that the Vietnamese employee has not met the requirement and submit written explanation. In case the employer is a contractor, in the bidding documents, it is required to declare the number, qualifications, professional competence and experience of foreign workers mobilized to implement bidding packages.
Recipient: Chairman of People’s Committees of provinces and cities under central authority (hereinafter referred to as the provincial People’s Committee) where the employer is headquartered.
Periodic notification period: Every year, the employer (except contractor) is responsible for determining the demand to use foreign employees for explanation.
The period of notice for the first time: Before at least 30 days from the date the employer (except contractor) plans to recruit foreign employees, the employer must report explanations as provided in Paragraph 1 Article 4 of Decree No. 102/2013 / ND-CP on the demand to use foreign workers, including work position, number, qualifications, experience, salary, working hours and submit directly to the Department of Labour – Invalids and Social Affairs of provinces and cities under central authority (hereinafter referred to as the Department of Labor – Invalids and Social Affairs) where the employer is headquartered.
The period of notice the adjustment: The employer whom is approved to use foreign employees, that have changes in the demand for foreign workers, has to directly submit the report explaining the adjustment and supplementation at least 30 days before the expected day for new recruitment, additional recruitment or recruitment to replace foreign workers with the Department of Labour – Invalids and Social Affairs where the employer is headquartered.
ANT Lawyers will be available to assist the clients when required dealing with the employment matters for foreign workers in Vietnam.
For advice or service request, please contact us via email ant@antlawers.vn, or call +84 8 3520 2779.  To learn more about us, please visit www.antlawyers.vn.  

ANT Lawyers is a Vietnam law firm with international standards, recognized by IFLR1000 on Financial and Corporate practice. We are an exclusive Vietnam member of Prae Legal, the global law firm network covering more than 150 jurisdictions. The firm provides a range of legal services as following to multinational and domestic clients.

This publication is designed to provide updated information of legal matters, and does not constitute professional advice.